Citibank South Dakota v. Machleid
[…] RCW 19.36.010. However, this provision of the statute is inapplicable to the agreement between Machleid and Citibank because Machleid was agreeing to answer for his own personal debt, not for the debt of another.

Machleid also contends that RCW 19.36.110 requires the credit agreement between Citibank and Machleid be written and signed. However, credit card agreements and extensions of credit for personal, family, or household purposes are explicitly exempted from any signature requirements by RCW 19.36.120, which provides that:

RCW 19.36.100 through 19.36.140 and 19.36.900 shall not apply to: (1) A promise, agreement, undertaking, document, or commitment relating to a credit card or charge card; or (2) a loan of money or extension of credit to a natural person that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and not primarily for investment, business, agricultural, or commercial purposes.

Machleid asserts that RCW 19.36.120 does not apply to his agreement with Citibank because Citibank has not shown that he obtained either a credit card or a credit account for "personal use."