Citibank South Dakota v. Machleid
[…] A creditor must comply with specific statutory requirements when a debtor provides the creditor with written notice of a potential billing error within 60 days of the billing statement being sent. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). To trigger the creditor's obligations, the debtor's written notice must identify the debtor's name, the account number, the fact that the debtor believes there is a billing error, the amount of the alleged billing error, and the reasons the debtor believes that there is a billing error. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). If the creditor does not comply with the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1666, the creditor forfeits any right to collect from the debtor the amount of the billing error, up to $50. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(e).

15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) provides:

If a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives at the address disclosed under section 1637(b)(10) of this title a written notice (other than notice on a payment stub or other payment medium supplied by the creditor if the creditor so stipulates with the disclosure required under section 1637(a)(7) of this title) from the obligor in which the obligor —

(1) sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor,

(2) indicates the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error, and

(3) sets forth the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error, the creditor shall, unless the obligor has, after giving such written notice and before the expiration of the time limits herein specified, agreed that the statement was correct —

(A) not later than thirty days after the receipt of the notice, send a written acknowledgment thereof to the obligor, unless the action required in subparagraph (B) is taken within such thirty-day period, and

(B) not later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor (in no event later than ninety days) after the receipt of the notice and prior to taking any action to collect the amount, or any part thereof, indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) either —

(i) make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor, including the crediting of any finance charges on amounts erroneously billed, and transmit to the obligor a notification of such corrections and the creditor's explanation of any change in the amount indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) and, if any such change is made and the obligor so requests, copies of documentary evidence of the obligor's indebtedness; or