Citibank South Dakota v. Machleid
[…] This is because "balance transfer" is not a noun. Rather, "balance" is a noun and "transfer" is a verb. Machleid applied for a Citibank credit card account and then transferred the balance of his debt from two of his other credit cards into his Citibank account. His attempt to avoid his payment obligation by recasting the account as a "balance transfer" account is unavailing.

IV

Machleid also argues that Citibank's amended card agreement is not enforceable because it violates Washington's statute of frauds by not complying with the writing requirements of either RCW 19.36.010 or RCW 19.36.110. We disagree.

RCW 19.36.010 requires, among other things, that any agreement, contract, or promise "that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof" or that is a "special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person" be in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or else the agreement is void. RCW 19.36.110 provides that: