Citibank, N.A. v. R2 Advertising, Inc.
[…] In support of their contention, defendants cite to 28 U.S.C. § 1348 and caselaw dating back to the 1950's for the proposition that "National Banks not chartered by any state are by statute to be deemed citizens of the state where they are located." See Docket No. 42; citing Walker v. Bank of America Nat. Trust & Savings, 268 F.2d 16 (1959)(overruling recognized by Benefit Recovery, Inc. v. Donelon, 521 F.3d 326, 329 n.3 (5th Cir. 2008)). This argument is frivolous.

Pursuant to § 1348, "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of [the action presented here], be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." In 2006, the Supreme Court held that for the purposes of this statute, a national bank was "located" in the State designated in its articles of association as its main office. Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 318 (2006).