06-29-2017
[…] She does not respond to Citibank's argument that it is not misleading for a creditor who has communicated with a debtor for 20 years to continue to communicate with that debtor in the same name even though its legal name has changed. Instead, MacDonald addresses arguments that Citibank raised below but has not asserted on appeal. The anti-SLAPP statute puts the burden on MacDonald to establish a probability of prevailing on the merits of her wrong name claim. (Soukup, supra, 39 Cal.4th 260, 291.) She did not carry that burden here.
2. Section 1788.13
MacDonald's wrong name claim was also based on section 1788.13, subdivision (a). That section provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: [¶] (a) Any communication with the debtor other than in the name either of the debt collector or the person on whose behalf the debt collector is acting." (§ 1788.13, subd. (a).)