06-29-2017
[…] (Id. at pp. 78-79.) Bockrath has no application to MacDonald's Rosenthal Act cross-complaint against a single defendant.
Citibank next argues that the nonservice claim was insufficiently pleaded because MacDonald failed to allege "that Citibank knew that it had not effected service" or that "Citibank attempted to collect a debt by means of judicial proceedings when it knew that service of process had not been effected." This argument lacks merit.
The knowledge allegations that Citibank claims are missing are those required to state a cause of action under section 1788.15. That section provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected." (§ 1788.15, subd. (a).) As Citibank acknowledged below, MacDonald did not purport to allege a cause of action under section 1788.15. Instead, she alleged a violation of section 1788.17 premised on the FDCPA, which does not include a knowledge requirement. (15 U.S.C. § 1692e.)