06-29-2017
[…] Proc., § 425.16; see, e.g., G.R. v. Intelligator (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 606, 618-619 [distinguishing Komarova and holding that the defendant's anti-SLAPP motion was properly granted where the plaintiff could not demonstrate a probability of success on the merits where the litigation privilege barred his claims].)
C. Probability of Prevailing on the Merits -- Wrong Name Claim
Citibank contends that the trial court correctly concluded that MacDonald failed to satisfy her burden to show a probability of prevailing on her wrong name claim. We agree.
1. Section 1788.17
MacDonald's wrong name claim was based in part on section 1788.17. That section provides in pertinent part that "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. s]ections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in [15 U.S.C. s]ection 1692k . . . ." (§ 1788.17.) Section 1788.17 "incorporates by reference the FDCPA's requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA's remedies for violations." (Riggs v.