Case No. 2:11-cv-214
[…] City of Burlington ("Citibank II"), No. 2:11-cv-214, 2013 WL 4958645 (D. Vt. Sept. 13, 2013). The Court also granted in part and denied in part Burlington's motion to amend its answer, affirmative defenses, and counterclaims. See id. On December 31, 2012, Burlington filed the Motion for Summary Judgment currently before the Court.
IV. The Public Service Board
The Public Service Board ("PSB") is a quasi-judicial agency with powers of a court of record "in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 9. The PSB is designated by statute as the agency responsible for regulating telecommunications within Vermont. Id. §§ 203(5) and 502(b). The PSB has jurisdiction "so far as may be necessary to enable [it] to perform the duties and exercise the powers conferred upon [it] by law." Id. § 203(5). The Public Service Board is the "franchising authority in the state empowered to grant, renew and revoke certificates of public good for all cable television systems and shall have all other authority to regulate cable television systems." Id.