Citibank v. Ahmad
[…] On September 3, 2019, a payment of $15,627.01 was made towards interest.

According to plaintiff's submission, the amount due and owing to plaintiff is $3,066,672.99, inclusive of interest as of July 16, 2019, accruing in the amount of $495.66 per day.

DISCUSSION

Under CPLR 3213, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment against Ahmad for nonpayment of the principal and interest owed under the Loan and Guaranty. A plaintiff may bring a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3213, in any "action [that] is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only" (Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank, B.A., "Rabobank Intl.," N.Y. Branch v Navarro, 25 NY3d 485, 491 [2015]; Bonds Fin., Inc. v Kestrel Tech., LLC, 48 AD3d 230, 231 [1st Dept 2008]).