Case No.: 8:19-cv-245-T-33JSS
[…] III. Analysis
A. Motion to Dismiss Count II
Count II asserts a claim under Section 726.105(1)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, and alleges that, "[b]y causing Mid-State to make these transfers to one or more of them or to benefit one or more of them, Allen and the Askars caused Mid-State to make transfers that were fraudulent as to CITGO under the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act." (Doc. # 1 at 6). CITGO seeks "to avoid these transfers and to recover damages of not less than $529,730.89 . . . from Allen and the Askars to the extent that Mid-State made fraudulent transfers to them." (Id.).
Section 726.105(1)(b) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b). Thus, "[t]o state a claim for constructive fraud, a plaintiff must allege that a debtor made a transfer or incurred an obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (1) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." Meridian Tr. Co. v. Batista, No. 17-23051, 2018 WL 4760277, at *7 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 30, 2018).
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: