No. 20-1424
[…] But if Annie instead just blinks her eyes once more than necessary before starting to clean, she does not violate that command because her delay is de minimis. The SEC's conclusion that mere de minimis delays do not cause an order to violate Regulation NMS's immediacy requirement was therefore reasonable.
Now, what's trifling or insignificant in one context might be major in another, especially when talking about something like a delay. For instance, a one-second delay during a cruise across the Atlantic may be de minimis, but a one-second delay during a 100-yard dash is enormous. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(5) ("For purposes of this subsection and subsection (b), the term ‘immediately’ means on or before the 5th day after the day on which a Council transmits to the Secretary a fishery management plan"), with 7 C.F.R. § 65.180 ("Imported for immediate slaughter means ... consignment directly from the port of entry to a recognized slaughtering establishment and slaughtered within 2 weeks from the date of entry.").