October 31, 1983.
[…] The Building was later sold, without action by The Citadel Board of Trustees, to Daniel International for $16,000,000.
City and County taxes on the Building were paid under protest by the Foundation. The Tax Commission determined the Foundation is not exempt as a school, college or institution of learning. The circuit judge affirmed that conclusion of law, thereby denying recovery of taxes paid.
The Foundation claims the Building is exempt from ad valorem taxation under § 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code, as amended, which provides in part as follows:
A. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3 of Article X of the State Constitution, there shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
(1) all property of the state, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Tax Commission and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
(2) all property of all schools, colleges and other institutions of learning and all charitable institutions in the nature of hospitals and institutions caring for the infirmed, the handicapped, the aged, children and indigent persons, except where the profits of such institutions are applied to private use;
(3) all property of all public libraries, churches, parsonages and burying grounds;
(4) all property of all charitable trusts and foundations used exclusively for charitable and public purposes . . .