Civil No. 13-88-ART
[…] B.R. 119-6 at 16 ("All amounts owed by each Party to the other Party . . . shall be netted so that only the net difference between such amounts shall be payable by the Party who owes the greater amount . . . .") (emphasis added). The contract thus did not require Commodities to pay debts that it was entitled to net: Black Diamond had no right to receive such payments, because they were not "payable." Id.
Black Diamond could not have assigned a right it never had, nor did its assignment to CIT somehow negate the effect of the netting provision. N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-404(a) ("[T]he rights of an assignee are subject to . . . all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and the assignor . . . ."); see Xerox Corp., 112 A.D.2d at 31 ("[T]he rights of an assignee are subject to any defenses or claims arising out of the contract between the account debtor and the assignor.") (emphasis added).