No. 2007AP000689.
[…] We note that some of CIT's arguments in the equitable estoppel portion of its briefs are more aptly directed at whether the sales were commercially reasonable. Thus, we address those arguments when discussing commercial reasonableness.
1. Commercially Reasonable: General Standards
¶ 9 "The Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Wisconsin, requires that disposition of collateral by a secured party after default must be commercially reasonable." Appleton State Bank v. Van Dyke Ford, Inc. , 90 Wis. 2d 200, 204, 279 N.W.2d 443 (1979). The relevant standard is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 409.610, Wisconsin's version of U.C.C. § 9-610. Section 409.610 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE DISPOSITION. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.
¶ 10 Further guidance on the meaning of "commercially reasonable" is contained in WIS. STAT. § 409.627, Wisconsin's version of U.C.C. § 9-627:
The provisions cited are part of U.C.C. Revised Article 9, "Secured Transactions."