CIT Bank v. Westchester Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Smith was an agent, general manager, or an ostensible agent of Westchester. (Mot. 7.) Thus, CIT argues, the deadline for removal started on September 18, 2018, and removal was untimely because the Notice of Removal was filed after the 30-day deadline. (Mot. 4.)

In opposition, Westchester argues that service was not effected on Westchester until October 25, 2018, when Mr. Guirgis signed and returned the Notice of Acknowledgement of Receipt of the Summons and Complaint. (Opp'n to Mot. ("Opp'n") 9-19, ECF No. 30.) Westchester argues that service was effected under CCP section 415.30, making its removal on November 19, 2018, timely. (Id. at 9.)

CCP section 415.30 provides: "(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. . . . (c) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the sender." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30 (emphasis added). Therefore, if service was effected by CCP section 415.30 as Westchester contends, then the 30-day time limit for removal began on October 25, 2018, when Mr. Guirgis executed the notice of acknowledgement of receipt.

III. LEGAL STANDARD