CIT Bank v. Westchester Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, a plaintiff objecting to removal may move for remand due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction or another defect, such as the timeliness of removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).

IV. DISCUSSION

CIT seeks remand contending that Westchester's removal was untimely because CIT served Westchester on September 18, 2018, via Ms. Smith, in compliance with CCP sections 415.40 and 416.10. Westchester contends that removal was timely because the 30-day deadline for removal began on October 25, 2018, pursuant to service under CCP section 415.30.

A. Westchester Was Not Served Under CCP Sections 415.40 or 416.10

CIT contends that it complied with CCP sections 415.40 and 416.10 in serving Ms. Smith. CCP section 415.40 provides in pertinent part:

A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40 (emphasis added). As Westchester is a corporate entity, CIT was also required to comply with CCP section 416.10, which states that a party can serve a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint "[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive