CIT Bank v. Westchester Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Even assuming the Summons and Complaint were actually delivered to Ms. Smith, a question remains as to whether Ms. Smith was the proper person to serve under CCP section 416.10. CIT argues that Ms. Smith was at least an ostensible agent of Westchester, bringing her within the statute. (Mot. 7.)

Under California law, "service on a person who was ostensibly, even if not actually, a corporate officer is sufficient under [CCP] section 416.10." Gibble v. Car-Lene Research, Inc., 67 Cal. App. 4th 295, 313 (1998). California Civil Code section 2300 defines ostensible agency as "when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him." Cal. Civ. Code § 2300. "An agent acting within his apparent or ostensible authority binds the principal where the principal has intentionally or negligently allowed others to believe the agent has authority." C.A.R. Transp. Brokerage Co., Inc. v.