No. 1-18-2152
[…] The trial court issued its decision on the third section 2-1401 petition to vacate on September 27, 2018, and Johnson timely filed his notice of appeal on October 9, 2018. Accordingly, we turn to Johnson's contentions in this respect. ¶ 19 Johnson argues that the trial court erred in concluding that section 15-1509(c) of the IMFL barred his claim under section 2-1401 of the Code. Section 15-1509(c) provides in relevant part that in a foreclosure proceeding, "[a]ny vesting of title by *** deed or pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." This court has previously and explicitly held that section 15-1509(c) of the IMFL bars any claims brought by a foreclosure defendant in a section 2-1401 petition. See U.S. Bank National Association v.