No. 1-18-2152
[…] We agree. While we are sympathetic to the distress of families in foreclosure, we are bound by the rules and laws that govern these cases. ¶ 14 In a foreclosure action, the order confirming sale is the final and appealable order. EMC Mortgage Corp. v. Kemp, 2012 IL 113419, ¶ 11. A petition brought under section 2-1401 of the Code is not a continuation of the underlying action; rather, it is a new, separate and independent proceeding. See 735ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2016) ("The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof."); Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 102 (2002). Because of this, the trial court's order resolving a section 2-1401 petition is considered a final order and may be immediately appealed pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 304(b)(3) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016).