Case No. 14-cv-14893
[…] Otherwise, organizationally, the two entities are distinct.(iii) Centralized control of labor relations; and
(iv) Degree of common ownership/financial control.
That leaves the joint employer framework. Under this test "[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). Unlike integrated employers, "[j]oint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities." Id. "In a joint employer relationship the analysis assumes separate legal entities exist but that they have chosen to handle certain aspects of their employer-employee relationships jointly." Grace, 521 F.3d at 665 (quoting Schubert v.