Case No. 14-cv-14893
[…] The FMLA itself does not address employment by multiple entities. Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 663 (6th Cir. 2008). The joint employment framework comes from the regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 2654 (authorizing the Department of Labor to "prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out" the purpose of the statute). The regulations provide for two types of multiple-employment relationships: joint employment and integrated employment. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(1).
Under the integrated employer framework "[s]eparate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the integrated employer test." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2). The FMLA regulations set forth the following test for determining if two employers are integrated for purposes of the Act: