Cisneros v. Cook
[…] Additionally, the amendment increases the difficulty of prevailing in a SLAPP suit, stating that "damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false..." (CRL § 76-a[2]).

Since this action was commenced prior to the retroactive amendment, the amendment is applicable herein.

CRL §70-a was also amended to create an affirmative cause of action to recover damages from plaintiff, including attorneys' fees, as well as other damages in certain circumstances, if the defendant can show that the action "was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law" (CRL §70-a[l][a]).