Cisneros v. Cook
[…] Civil Rights Law Sections 50 and 51

CRL §50 provides that:

A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
CRL §51 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained... may maintain an equitable action in supreme court...