No. CV-03-0474921
[…] The owner of the property that is the subject of an application is aggrieved. Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991). The plaintiff has successfully alleged and proven aggrievement.
Timeliness and Service of Process
"It is well established that within the context of administrative appeals, defects in service of process deny the court subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal." Gadbois v. Planning Commission, 257 Conn. 604, 607, 778 A.2d 896 (2001). General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Subsection (f) further provides that "[s]ervice of legal process for an appeal . . . shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and