No. CV-03-0474921
[…] The commission, acting under the authority granted to it by General Statutes § 8-4a, approved extending operating hours for the interior of the plaintiff's intermediate solid waste processing facility (the facility) from 8 a.m. to 7 a.m. on weekdays, but denied the plaintiff's request to operate its facility on Saturday mornings. The plaintiff brings this appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8.
General States § 8-4a provides in relevant part: "Any town . . . may by ordinance or by vote of its legislative body designate its zoning commission or its planning commission as the planning and zoning commission for such municipality, and such commission shall thereupon have all the powers and duties of both a planning commission and a zoning commission . . ."
BACKGROUND
The plaintiff is the owner of a 6.5-acre parcel of land located on Ciro Road, North Branford Connecticut. The parcel is in an I-2 zone, defined in the town's zoning regulations as an industrial area with approved multiple uses, including residential and related uses.