No. CV-03-0474921
[…] It contends that although the DEP is the statutory authority responsible for issuing solid waste volume reduction facility permits, including terms and conditions, such facilities are not exempt from local zoning regulations. The commission also contends that its statutory police power, coupled with § 42.3 of the town's zoning regulations, provides the requisite authority under which it properly formed its decision to deny Saturday operating hours based on the evidence presented at the hearings.
General Statutes § 22a-208a provides in relevant part: "(a) The commissioner of environmental protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit . . . for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . ."
Section 42.3 of North Branford's zoning regulations provides in relevant part: "Any SPECIAL USE may be approved subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards necessary to conserve the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values."