C.A. No. 20250-NC.
[…] This begs the question whether the Code provisions upon which the Jan. 24 Order is premised, §§ 105, 1103(c)(5), and 1109(b), explicitly authorize a committee-commenced lawsuit.
Id. at 13 n. 5.
Neither side has argued that the Bankruptcy Court was not authorized to grant the order allowing the Committee to bring the Underlying Action. The nature of that action is what is at issue, and what Cybergenics directly addresses.
Section 105 covers powers of the court; it unquestionably does not authorize committee lawsuits.
Section 1103(c)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code empowers a committee to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." One may be tempted to read this Section as allowing a direct claim by the Committee.