C.A. No. 20250-NC.
[…] Though this is not the typical case — IHS will end up in liquidation — the bankruptcy still remains a Chapter 11 bankruptcy. See Hall Aff. ¶ 21 (describing the plan of reorganization and stating, "IHS will be liquidated"); id. Ex. K (plan of reorganization); Geyer Aff. Ex. L. (Confirmation Order for Amended Plan of Reorganization filed with the Bankruptcy Court on May 12, 2003); see also Cybergenics, 330 F.3d at 553 ("[T]he traditional Chapter 11 case involves a business reorganization rather than a liquidation.").
In such a case, § 1107 of the Bankruptcy Code sets out the powers of the debtor in possession. Specifically, § 1107(a) states:
(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
Emphasis added.
Thus, with the exception of limitations not relevant to the issue before this Court, the debtor in possession has all the powers and duties of, and acts as, an appointed trustee.