Cirino v. Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] * * *.
See Cirino, 153 Ohio St.3d 333, ¶ 4 ("[r]egardless of which payment method the bureau chooses to offer, however, it is required to ensure that all 'administrative costs'—that is, all costs that are 'incident to the discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of the * * * bureau'—are borne by the state and employers. R.C. 4123.341").

{¶20} R.C. 4123.67 provides, that subject to exceptions, BWC compensation is exempt from attachment or execution. The statute states:

Except as otherwise provided in [R.C. 3119.80, 3119.81, 3121.02, 3121.03, and 3123.06], compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents. In all cases where property of an employer is placed in the hands of an assignee, receiver, or trustee, claims arising under any award or finding of the
industrial commission or bureau of workers' compensation, pursuant to this chapter, including claims for premiums, and any judgment recovered thereon shall first be paid out of the trust fund in preference to all other claims, except claims for taxes and the cost of administration, and with the same preference given to claims for taxes.
A review of R.C. 4123.341 and 4123.67 discloses that neither R.C. 4123.341 nor 4123.67 expressly provides for a private cause of action for the legal relief that Cirino seeks on his behalf and on behalf of the proposed class—i.e., relief for the alleged shifting of administrative fees.