rejecting application of "predominant contributing cause" standard of causation for emotional sequelae to physical injury cases
[…] Amon's Case, 315 Mass. 210, 214-215 (1943). Here the portions of the medical evidence adopted adequately support the judge's conclusion that the employee's mental and emotional disability "flow[s] from his accepted [June 21, 1990] industrial injury . . . ." (Dec. 12.); see also (Wells Dep. 22-27, 29, 41.)
We begin our analysis of the causation issue raised by looking at § 1 (7A) as it has developed in the statute and in case law over the years. From the 1912 origin of the Act through 1941 the statutory definition of an industrial injury could only be found in § 26, which reads in pertinent part, "[i]f an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . he shall be paid compensation . . . ." G.L.c. 152, § 26. These deceptively simple words embody the vast concept of "work-connection", and have been the "source of a mighty torrent of litigation". L. Locke, Workmen's Compensation § 211, at 227 (2d ed. 1981).