Cirigliano v. Village of Afton, New York
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant's default was not willful.

2. Meritorious Defense

A "defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment need not conclusively establish the validity of the defense(s) asserted."Davis, 713 F.2d at 916. Rather, the defendant need only "present evidence of facts that, if proven at trial, would constitute a complete defense." SEC v. McNulty, 137 F.3d 732, 740 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal quotations omitted). In this case, the Village claims that it is not subject to COBRA requirements because it has fewer than twenty employees. Westfall Aff. ¶ 11; 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b) (". . . [t]his section shall not apply to any group health plan . . . if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees. . . ."). Defendant has therefore "made a sufficient showing at this juncture to justify further briefing and consideration by the district judge." Davis, 713 F.2d at 916. 3. Prejudice to Plaintiffs