4:22-cv-07510-KAW
[…] i. No probable cause to arrest
First, Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, which bars all state law claims. (Defs.' Mot. at 33.) As discussed above, a jury could find that there was no probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, so this argument fails. See discussion, supra, Part III.D.i.
ii. Claims are not time-barred
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state law claims are time-barred, because they are premised on his false imprisonment and pre-arraignment confinement in 1990. (Defs.' Mot. at 34.) The Court disagrees. California Government Code § 911.2 requires plaintiffs to present government claims “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Cal. Gov't Code § 911.2(a).