Cirencione v. Cnty. of Ont.
[…] Breslin, 693 F.3d 300, 308 (2d Cir.2012)) (finding speech was not protected from employer retaliation where plaintiff was a payroll clerk tasked with reporting pay irregularities).

Application

In the present case, Plaintiff states that she was the “Program Administrator” for Ontario County's STOP DWI program. Am. Compl. at ¶ 16. The specifics of Plaintiff's complaint suggest that Ontario County's STOP DWI “Program Administrator” is the “coordinator” mandated by statute in N.Y.V.T.L. § 1197. For instance, one of the duties of the program coordinator under the law is to “[r]eceive proposals . . . for activities related to alcohol traffic safety and submit them to the county board of legislators . . ., together with a recommendation for funding of the activity ....” § 1197(5)(b).