Index No. 20180124
[…] On the other hand, the attorney-client exception to Open Meetings Law is "narrow" (Commission on Open Government OML-AO-3012) and ceases when "the attorney has stopped giving legal advice and a public body begins discussing or deliberating" (Commission on Open Government OML-AO-2968). On this record, the Court cannot say that an Open Meetings Law violation did not occur in that meeting.
The Petitioners also allege that the Respondents violated Open Meetings Law by failing to post the three resolutions voted on at the April 18, 2018 meeting. Public Officers Law § 103 [e] provides in pertinent part:
If the agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to
the meeting.
In its motion to dismiss, the Respondents submitted two affidavits from David Kaiser, Romulus Town Supervisor.