99 MAP 2022 J-8-2024
[…] For these reasons, we reverse the order of the Commonwealth Court, and reinstate the order of the trial court.
Chief Justice Todd and Justices Donohue, Dougherty, Wecht and Brobson join the opinion.
Justice Mundy files a concurring opinion.
CONCURRING OPINION
MUNDY, JUSTICE
Pursuant to the County Assessment Law ("Assessment Law"), 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8801-8868, a county assessment office has the authority to change the assessment of an existing property so long as it provides the property's owner notice in accordance with Section 8844 of the statute. 58 Pa.C.S. § 8841(c). Section 8844 requires the county assessment office to mail the property owner notice of any change in assessment, which must include, inter alia, the notice's mailing date. Id. at § 8844(a)(1). The notice must also state "that any persons aggrieved by the assessment … may file an appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice." Id. at § 8844(b). While a defective notice will not be grounds for setting aside an assessment, "upon proof of defective notice, the aggrieved party or taxing district shall have the right to a hearing before the board." Id. at § 8845.