No. 24, Docket 28808.
[…] An adjustment is not authorized if the Commissioner and not the taxpayer has maintained the inconsistent position. Reg. 1.1311(b)-1(c)(2); Reg. 1.1312.7. See Heer-Andres Investment Co. v. Commissioner, 22 T.C. 385, 390 (1954).
The Tax Court properly gave a strict construction to the provisions allowing the reopening of closed years. Gooding v. United States, 326 F.2d 988, 990 (Ct.Cl. 1964). The decision of the Tax Court is affirmed.
* * * * *
(26 U.S.C. 1952 ed., Sec. 275.) Internal Revenue Code of 1954:"§ 1311. Correction of Error
"(a) General Rule. — If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.
"(b) Conditions Necessary for Adjustment. —
"(1) Maintenance of an inconsistent position. — Except in cases described in paragraphs (3)(B) and (4) of section 1312, an adjustment shall be made under this part only if —