In Commissioner v. Anders, 414 F.2d 1283 (10th Cir. 1969), the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals applied the tax benefit rule to a section 337 liquidation.
[…] (C) installment obligations acquired in respect of property (other than property described in subparagraph (A)) sold or exchanged before the date of the adoption of such plan of liquidation. * * *"
In the part of the 1954 Code providing "General Rules In Determining Capital Gains And Losses," § 1221 provided in pertinent part:
"SEC. 1221. Capital asset defined.
For purposes of this subtitle, the term `capital asset' means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include —
(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business;
(2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business;
(3) a copyright, a literary, musical, or artistic composition, or similar property, held by — * * *"
The Government also relies on § 111 of the 1954 Code which imposed certain restrictions on application of the tax benefit rule. This provision is said to evidence legislative approval of decisions fashioning the rule.