Cipriani Club Residences at 55 Wall Condo. v. 55 Wall St. HC 905 LLC
[…] (See NYSCEF No. 50 at 4 ¶ 20, citing Gomez v One Sickles St. Co., LP, 169 A.D.3d 597, 597 [1st Dept 2018].) That may be. But CPLR 5015 is not the only available avenue for vacating a defendant's default.

Unlike CPLR 5015 (a) (1), CPLR 317 does not require that movant show that the excuse for defendant's failure was reasonable -only that defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend," following service through means "other than by personal delivery." (CPLR 317; cf.