0602657/2007.
[…] Schroder Banking Corp, 177 Misc. 719 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. 1941]), and that fraud in the presentment, that is, a submission by the beneficiary of forged or false documents, is also a sufficient basis for enjoining the honoring of a letter of credit. Hyosung America, Ltd. v. Sumagh Textile Co., 25 F. Supp 2d 376 (S.D.N.Y. 1998), aff'd 189 F.3d 461 (2nd Cir. 1999);see also Titleserv, Inc, v. Zenobio, 210 A.D.2d 311 (2nd Dep't 1994); 410 Sixth Ave. Foods v. 410 Sixth Ave., 197 A.D.2d 435, supra.
Currently, Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") § 5-109(b) provides, in relevant part:
[i]f an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring the presentation or grant similar relief against . . . other persons . . .
Here, inasmuch as Owner was required by the L/C to certify that the draw was in accordance with the Lease, and inasmuch as the Lease provides that the amount drawn down may not exceed the amount by which Cipriani is in default, any