holding that in no "provision of the FPA does Congress manifest an intent to completely preempt state law in the field of electrical power regulation"
[…] And, section 205(c) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824d(c), requires public utilities to
file with [FERC] schedules showing all rates and charges for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of [FERC], and the classifications, practices and regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all contracts which in any manner affect or relate to such rates, charges, classifications, and services.
Section 206(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a), addresses FERC's ability to fix rates and charges and to determine the cost of production or transmission. It, in relevant part, provides:
Whenever [FERC], after a hearing held upon its own motion or upon complaint, [finds] that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of [FERC], or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, [FERC must] determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.
Section 317 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 825p, in relevant part, provides: