holding that in no "provision of the FPA does Congress manifest an intent to completely preempt state law in the field of electrical power regulation"
[…] Lockyer v. Dynegy, Inc., 375 F.3d 831, 835-36, 839-43 (9th Cir. 2004) (discussing removal jurisdiction), T E Pastorino Nursery v. Duke Energy Trading Marketing, LLC, 268 F. Supp. 2d 1240, 1245-47 (S.D. Cal. 2003) (same), and Indeck Maine Energy, LLC, v. ISO New England Inc., 167 F. Supp. 2d 675, 687-90 (D. Del. 2001) (same), to support its assertion. Midwest ISO also asserts that the allegations contained in the Petition implicate section 201 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824, section 205 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824d, section 206 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e, and section 317 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 825p. 2. CIPCO's Argument
Section 201(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), provides for federal regulation of "the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce." Section 201(b) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824(b), indicates that the FPA applies to "the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce."
Two subsections are pertinent here. Section 205(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a), provides: