DOUGLAS F. CIOLEK, ESQ., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TOWNSHIP OF ROXBURY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.
In contrast to criminal investigatory records, OPRA allows access to "[r]ecords of investigations in progress." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3. Under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a),
where it shall appear that the record or records which are sought to be inspected, copied, or examined shall pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency, the right of access provided for in [OPRA] . . . as amended and supplemented may be denied if the inspection, copying or examination of such record or records shall be inimical to the public interest.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b) also allows that notwithstanding OPRA, certain "information concerning a criminal investigation shall be available to the public within [twenty-four] hours or as soon as practicable, of a request for such information," with differences in what must be disclosed depending on whether an arrest was yet made or not.