NYSCEF DOC. NO. 758 Index No. 55391/2011Seq. No. 15 Seq. No. 16 Seq. No. 17
[…] Plaintiffs note that should this Court find that the file of Brian Mittman, Esq. should be produced, they request that the file be submitted to the Court first for an in camera inspection. Finally, plaintiffs state that they have provided authorizations for all entities to which the adverse parties are entitled.
CPLR 3101(a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.