Cintron v. State
[…] See Mitchell v. State , 917 So. 2d 1056, 1057 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (determining that the State failed to prove value because, even though the owner testified that the stolen items were in working order when stolen and to the original purchase price of the items, "no evidence was offered as to the condition, quality, or age of the items at the time they were stolen or as to any depreciation in value since their purchase").

Cintron next argues that the trial court improperly provided a jury instruction pertaining to dealers in property. This portion of jury instruction 14.2 corresponds with section 812.022(4) and states:

Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property by a dealer in property, out of the regular course of business or without the usual indicia of ownership other than mere possession, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the property knew or should have known that it had been stolen.

Cintron contends that the trial court improperly provided this instruction because he was not a dealer in property, "so there was no basis for the jury to assess whether the purchase or sale at issue here was in or out of his ‘regular course of business.’ "