CIVIL NO. 07-1616 (ADC-CVR).
[…] Plaintiff should take notice the submission of foreign language documents unaccompanied by English translations is error and in ordinary circumstances would bar those documents from consideration by the court. United States v. Contreras Palacios, 492 F.3d 39, 43 n. 7 (1st Cir. 2007). Regardless of not having before the Court the corresponding relevant document translated, summary disposition may not be appropriate even in the absence of a response and/or opposition unless it is the proper legal avenue.
Under 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." We have enforced the rule where the Spanish language document or matter is key to the outcome of the proceedings in the district court." See González-De-Blasini v. Family Department, 377 F.3d 81, 89 (1st Cir. 2004); United States v. Rivera-Rosario, 300 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2002); Dávila v.