656-2021
[…] Because of our resolution of this case, we need not resolve the unaddressed factual question of whether B&A's tender of $61,000 by check was sufficient to satisfy this precondition.
There is an argument that, in tax sale foreclosure cases, the standards for revising a judgment are even narrower pursuant to MD. CODE, TAX-PROPERTY ("TP") § 14-845(a) ("A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose"). Under our state Constitution, the Court of Appeals of Maryland and the Maryland General Assembly share concurrent power to create and modify rules of practice and procedure governing proceedings in the state's courts. Md. CONST., art. IV, §18(a).