Civil Action CV-11-179
[…] Regardless, the court declines to apply Carl L. Cutler to this set of facts, finding a FOAA request to be very different from a request for additional discovery.
IV. Title 24-A, section 216 of the Maine Revised Statutes excuses the Bureau of Insurance from producing documents relating to the Cinergy case that would otherwise be public records under FOAA.
The Bureau's final argument is that the requested documents are excluded from the definition of "public records" because they have been "designated confidential by statute." 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(A). The statute relied upon, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 216, reads in pertinent part:
2. All records of the bureau are subject to public inspection .. . except that records, correspondence and reports of investigation in connection with actual or claimed violations of this Title or prosecution or disciplinary action for those violations are confidential.
5. ... it is the duty of the superintendent to maintain as confidential a document or information received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, public officials of other jurisdiction, agencies of the Federal Government or political subdivisions or other agencies of this State, if the document or the information has been provided to the superintendent with notice that it is confidential under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document or information . . . This subsection does not alter prohibitions or restrictions applicable to ex parte contacts in the course of an adjudicatory proceeding in which a state agency is a party.(Emphasis added).