Civil Action CV-11-179
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Maine's Freedom of Access Act
Maine's Freedom of Access Act (FOAA) provides every person with the "right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the agency or official having custody of the public record . . . ." 1 M.R.S.A. § 408(1). "Public record" means any "written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained . . . that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions . . . ." Id. § 402(3).
Excluded from the definition of "public records" are those records "that have been designated confidential by statute, " id. § 402(3)(A), and those "that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if [they] were sought in the course of a court proceeding, " id. § 402(3)(B). The Bureau in this case asserts that the requested documents are protected by attorney-client privilege and the work product doctrine (thus, exempt from disclosure under § 402(3)(B)), and under § 24-A M.R.S.A. § 216 (exempt under § 402(3)(A)).