Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Crossmann Cmtys. of N.C., Inc.
[…] Liab. Ins. Co. v. Hendrix, 199 F.2d 53, 58 (4th Cir. 1952). Beazer has not submitted to the Court any itemization of requested attorney's fees and costs but states that the amount could be determined in mediation or at trial. (ECF No. 211, p. 13). Beazer only seeks at this time a declaration that Harleysville has a duty to defend and that defense costs would be recoverable. Id.

Prejudgment Interest. The award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case is governed by state law. Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). South Carolina Code Section 34-31-20(A) provides for prejudgment interest "[i]n all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due." "The law allows prejudgment interest on obligations to pay money from the time when, either by agreement of the parties or operation of law, payment is demandable, if the sum due is certain or capable of being reduced to certainty." APAC Carolina, Inc. v.