Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati
[…] The UCPD detective negotiated delivery of the other-agency incident reports on September 29, 2016, one day before Lt. Brinker notified the Title IX Coordinator of the student/offender home visit, and four days before she expressed any interest in records relevant to her office.

{¶25} UC's efforts to recharacterize the records are unpersuasive. First, UC asserts that the records were not "created" by UCPD (Aug. 26, 2020 Supplemental Response at 3) and therefore do not fall under the 34 CFR §99.8(b)(1) definition: "Records of a law enforcement unit means those records, files, documents, and other materials that are - (i) Created by a law enforcement unit." However, Lt. Brinker affirms that he did create a file of these documents in his UCPD office. (Brinker Aff.