No. C-100399.
[…] Accordingly, contracts which bring about results which the law seeks to prevent are unenforceable as against public policy."
17 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (1980) 528, Contracts, Section 94.
{¶ 8} Here, rather than bringing about a result that the state has sought to prevent, the deed restriction acts to prevent a result that the state seeks to facilitate. R.C 3313.41 provides for the disposal of real or personal property by a school board. Under R.C. 3313.41(G)(1), "[w]hen a school district board of education decides to dispose of real property suitable for use as classroom space, prior to disposing of that property under divisions (A) to (F) of this section, it shall first offer that property for sale to the governing authorities of the start-up community schools established under Chapter 3314."
{¶ 9} Despite the statute's clear indication of the state's policy preference of making classroom space available to community schools, CPS argues that public policy is not clear on the subject.