No. 79-685
[…] The tax rates are determined by R.C. 5733.06. The tax rates, as described in R.C. 5733.06, are applied to the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock, pursuant to R.C. 5733.05. The value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock is determined by either the "net worth" method (R.C. 5733.05[A]) or the "net income" method (R.C. 5733.05[B]). For the years in question, appellant computed its Ohio franchise tax under the "net income" method. The amount of appellant's payroll allocated to Ohio is relevant in determining the amount of the franchise tax.
R.C. 5733.06 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The tax hereby charged each corporation subject to this chapter shall be the sum of divisions (A) and (B) of this section or division (C) of this section, whichever is greater:
"(A) Four percent upon the first twenty-five thousand dollars of the value of the taxpayer's issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code.
"(B) Eight percent upon the value so determined in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars; or
"(C) Five mills times that portion of the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (A) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code."