Cinami v. Cinami
[…] The parties' marriage was dissolved by a Rhode Island decree made permanent on June 5, 1987. The decree was founded on a property settlement agreement signed by the parties. The settlement agreement was merged into the decree (hereinafter decree). The plaintiff was then represented by counsel; the defendant appeared pro se.

The plaintiff duly filed the decree in this court, and the parties stipulated on the record that their Rhode Island decree fully qualifies as a foreign matrimonial judgment within the meaning of General Statutes §§ 46b-70 et seq. Section 46b-71(b) states in pertinent part:

". . . A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state and is subject to the same procedures for modifying, altering, amending, vacating, setting aside, staying or suspending said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling." See also Colby v. Colby, 33 Conn. App. 417, 421 (1994).

As the parties' decree satisfies the requirements of § 46b-70, the court has jurisdiction of the parties' motions and they are properly before the court.

II