Cinami v. Cinami
[…] The plaintiff's waiver of alimony in the agreement is of no further force and effect, as it was superseded by the court's decree, which 'controls the rights, privileges and obligations of the respective parties'. See Goldman v. Goldman, supra, 543 A.2d 1304. It is significant to note that the dissolution court's decree specifies that the defendant waived alimony permanently, while it made no such finding with respect to the plaintiff.

Section 15-5-16 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, 1956, in effect at the time of the decree, provided in relevant part, as follows:

(a) In granting any petition for divorce, divorce from bed and board, or relief without the commencement of divorce proceedings, the family court may order either of the parties to pay alimony . . . to the other. In determining the amount of alimony . . ., if any, to be paid, the court after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, shall consider: the length of the marriage; the conduct of the parties during the marriage; the health, age, station, occupation, amount and source of income, vocational skills, and employability of the parties; and the state and the liabilities and needs of each of the parties. For the purposes of this section, alimony shall be construed as payments for the support or maintenance of either the husband or the wife. After a decree for alimony has entered, the court may from time to time upon the petition of either party review and alter its decree relative to the amount of the alimony and the payment thereof, and may make any decree relative thereto which it might have made in the original suit. The decree may be made retroactive in the court's discretion to the date that the court finds that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred; provided however, the court shall set forth in its decision the specific findings of fact which show a substantial change in circumstances and upon which findings of facts the court has decided to make the decree retroactive. Nothing herein provided shall affect the power of the court as heretoafter provided by law to alter, amend, or annul any order of alimony heretofore entered. Upon the remarriage of the spouse who is receiving alimony, the obligation to pay alimony shall automatically terminate at once.

Rhode Island's alimony statute has been amended on several occasions since the decree.