Cinami v. Cinami
[…] They are: the length of the marriage; the conduct of the parties during the marriage; the health, age, status, occupation, amount and source of income, vocational skills, and employability of the parties; and the state and the liabilities and needs of each of the parties. I also considered the extent to which the wife is able to support herself, and insofar as there was evidence pertaining thereto, the subsidiary statutory factors in § 15-5-16(B)(2). I also bear in mind the overarching principle that "Alimony is designed to provide support for a spouse for a reasonable length of time to enable the recipient to become financially independent and self sufficient." § 15-5-16(C).

An examination of the plaintiff's financial affidavit discloses that she resides in a home fully paid for. Her affidavit also discloses that she has investment funds of approximately $89,000, and that her total net weekly income is within $4 of her net weekly expenses.