Cinami v. Cinami
[…] The plaintiff has purchased a life insurance policy on the defendant's life in the amount of $150,000, for a term of ten years, at a cost of $1,000 per year. This policy would substantially compensate her for the loss of her alimony payments if he predeceased her.

In a contempt proceeding, even in the absence of a finding of contempt, a trial court has broad discretion to make whole a party who has suffered as a result of another party's failure to comply with a court order. See Clement v. Clement, 34 Conn. App. 641 (1994). General Statutes § 46b-71(b) provides that "A foreign matrimonial judgment . . . shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state. . . .", hence, this court, in the exercise of its equitable power, has the authority to protect the integrity of the decree and fulfill its intent, by ordering the defendant to reimburse the plaintiff for the life insurance premiums she now expends.