Cigna Prop. Cas. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.
[…] any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article * * * has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law.

Insurance Law § 5103 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article * shall be liable for; the payment of first party benefits to:

(1) Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle."

Accordingly, under Insurance Law § 5105 (a), a compensation carrier, like Liberty, can recover the benefits that it has paid from the insurer of another covered person, but only to the extent that the other covered person, here Red Tan, would have been liable in an action at law.