Cigna Prop. Cas. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.
[…] A workers' compensation carrier may proceed, under the intercompany loss transfer provisions of Insurance Law § 5105, to seek recovery, in an arbitration proceeding, of benefits that it has paid in lieu of first-party benefits to its insured's employee in a motor vehicle accident case. Workers' Compensation Law § 29 (1-a); A.I. Transport v New York State Ins. Fund, 301 AD2d 380 (1st Dept 2003); New York News, Inc. v State Ins. Fund, 157 AD2d 651 (2nd Dept 1990); Matter of New Hampshire Ins Co v Utilities Mutual Ins Co., 130 AD2d 927 (3rd Dept 1987). However, insurance Law § 5105 (a), which is applicable only where, as here, "at least one of the motor vehicles involved [in an accident] is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire," provides, in relevant part, that: