Cigna Prop. Cas. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.
[…] Liberty acknowledges that, had it sought recovery under Insurance Law § 5105 (a), the arbitrator would have been required to apportion liability between Mr. Barnes and Red Tan, prior to making an award. However, Liberty argues that, because Mr. Barnes was a pedestrian at the time of the accident, Liberty could seek indemnification for the first-party benefits that it paid him, under a "priority of payment" theory, without regard to the comparative liability of Mr. Barnes and Red Tan.

Insurance Law § 5105 (b) provides that:

[t]he sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.

[Emphasis added.]

11 NYCRR § 65.6 (j) (2) provides that:

[i]f a dispute regarding priority of payment arises among insurers who otherwise are liable for the payment of first-party benefits, then the first insurer to whom notice of claim * * * is given by or on behalf of an eligible injured person shall be responsible for payment to such person.