No. CV87-0335103
[…] Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 421 (1987). A tax appeal pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-237 affords a taxpayer a trial de novo. Id.
Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-237 authorizes the trial court to "grant such relief as may be equitable." "What is equitable in a given case is what is fair and just under the circumstances of that case . . . [and] represents the judicial judgment of what ought to be in the case presented." Control Module, Inc. v. Groppo, 41 Conn. Sup. 271, 278 (1989, Satter, J.) (citations omitted).
Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-237 provides that the trial court, in granting equitable relief in a situation where such tax has been paid prior to the granting of relief, "may order the treasurer to pay the amount of such relief, with interest at the rate of nine percent per annum to the aggrieved taxpayer." Further, "upon all such appeals which may be denied, costs may be taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court, but no costs shall be taxed against the state." Id.
"The burden of proving an error in a deficiency assessment is on the plaintiff." H.B. Sanson, Inc. v.