No. CV87-0335103
[…] In its memorandum, plaintiff contends that the Commissioner illegally sustained its audit division's disallowance of CGFCIC's loss apportioned to Connecticut for the 1980 and 1981 income years. The Commissioner decided that section 12-218a was properly applied to CGFCIC for that period because it was an insurance company. (Evidence, Defendant's Ex. No. 2, Commissioner's Decision). The Commissioner reasoned that because CGFCIC had no premium income for that period, its apportionment percent to Connecticut under section 12-218a was zero, allowing disallowance of its loss. Id.
Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-218a requires that "any tax imposed on domestic insurance companies by section 12-214 shall be imposed on the base specified for such tax apportioned to this state by multiplying the base by a fraction." Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-218a. That fraction which the tax base is to be multiplied by represents the gross direct premiums received from sources located within the state divided by the gross direct premiums received from all sources. Id.