No. CV87-0335103
[…] Although not contained in the stipulation of facts, it is important to note that plaintiff states in its complaint that it paid defendant $7,211,460.71 under protest, representing the full amount of tax assessed plus interest thereon to August 21, 1987, the date of the complaint. This fact is uncontested by defendant.
Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-236 authorizes the Commissioner to hold a hearing on an aggrieved taxpayer's application for a correction and it authorizes the Commissioner to make an order that appears to him just and lawful after that hearing.
Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-237 allows "[a]ny taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services . . . [to] take an appeal therefrom to the superior court." The plaintiff is aggrieved by the Commissioner's decision approving an assessment of additional Corporate Business Tax against it and therefore has standing to bring this appeal. (Evidence, Defendant's Ex. 1).
Conn. Gen.