CIVIL ACTION No. 20-3220
[…] Id. The Court considers each of these factors in turn.
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Plaintiffs argue that two Pennsylvania statutes preempt the Ordinance: 53 Pa. C.S. § 301 (" § 301") and Act No. 2018-42, Section 232-A ("Act 42"), codified at 72 P.S. § 232-A. The Court will first consider § 301 preemption.
Section 301 expressly preempts "any local ordinance or rule concerning the subject matter of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6305." Section 6305, in turn, contains five prohibitions which all relate to tobacco: (1) "sell[ing] a tobacco product to any minor;" (2) "furnish[ing], by purchase, gift or other means, a tobacco product to a minor;" (3) "locat[ing] or plac[ing] a vending machine containing a tobacco product in a location accessible to minors;" (4) "display[ing] or offer[ing] a cigarette for sale out of a pack of cigarettes;" or (5) "display[ing] or offer[ing] for sale tobacco products in any manner which enables [a customer] ... to physically handle tobacco products prior to purchase unless the tobacco products are located within the