BOARD No. 027202-93
[…] However, because there are inadequate subsidiary findings to enable us to determine whether the judge correctly applied the law, the case must be recommitted.
To be compensable an injury must arise out of and in the course of employment. Caswell's Case, 305 Mass. 500, 502 (1940). The generally accepted principle is that "[w]hen any person in authority directs an employee to run some private errand or do some work outside his normal duties for the private benefit of the employer or superior, an injury in the course of that work is compensable." Larson, supra, § 27.04[1]. In Massachusetts, that principle has been codified by G.L.c. 152, § 26, which reads, in relevant part:
[A]ny person who, while engaged in the usual course of his trade, business, profession or occupation, is ordered by an employer, or by a person exercising superintendence on behalf of such employer, to perform work which is not in the usual course of such work, trade, business profession or occupation, and while so performing such work, receives a personal injury, shall be conclusively presumed to be an employee . . . .