Cicero v. American Satellite, Inc.
[…] {¶6} Under summary judgment motion practice, the moving party bears an initial burden to inform the trial court of the basis for its motion, and to point to portions of the record that indicate that there are no genuine issues of material fact on a material element of the non-moving party's claim. Dresher. Once the moving party has met its initial burden, the non-moving party must produce competent evidence establishing the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Id.

{¶7} Appellant alleges appellee engaged in deceptive practices prohibited by the OCSPA. R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." Additionally, the OCSPA prohibits unconscionable practices in consumer sales transactions.