Index No.: 651748/2016
[…] As noted above, this court interprets plaintiff's intention to withdraw the fourth cause of action as definitive. Plaintiff's third cause of action survives.
III. Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment on the Third Cause of Action
Plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment is denied.
Under CPLR 3212, summary judgment shall be granted if the cause of action or defense is sufficiently established to warrant the court, as a matter of law, to direct judgment in any party's favor; the motion shall be denied if a party shows facts sufficient to require a trial on any issue of fact. BCL § 624 (b) provides that "any person who shall have been a shareholder of record of a corporation . . . shall have the right to examine . . . its minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders and to make extracts therefrom for any purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a shareholder." BCL § 624 (e) provides that "upon the written request of any shareholder, the corporation shall give or mail to such shareholder an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year." Defendant partly complied by providing the documents required by BCL § 624. Plaintiff also requests: