NICOLA W. CICCHETTI, Plaintiff, v. TRNC ASSOCIATES, LTD., and 333 EAST 46TH ST. APARTMENT CORP., Defendants.
[…] None of the evidence submitted by the coop corporation demonstrates what the layout, dimensions, or condition of the terrace was as of the September 26, 2007 purchase date, and none indicates the location of the terrace partition wall. Hence, that contractual clause does not defeat the breach of contract cause of action, inasmuch as the plaintiff alleges that, regardless of the condition of the terrace on the purchase date, the coop corporation altered its layout and dimensions.
5. ATTORNEYS' FEES
The plaintiff has also stated a cause of action to recover attorney's fees. Real Property Law § 234 implies into every lease of residential real property
"a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease"(see generally Troy v Oberlander, 146 AD2d 460 [1st Dept 1989]). The plaintiff has alleged and shown that the proprietary lease provided for an award of attorney's fees to the coop corporation, as landlord, if the corporation prevailed in a proceeding against him.