Case No. 8:07-cv-592-T-30TGW.
[…] Weissman v. K-Mart Corp., 396 So. 2d 1164, 1167 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981). The information furnished to the officers by Ford was sufficient to provide them with probable cause to believe Plaintiff committed retail theft. Id.
Moreover, while a closer call, a reasonable officer could have believed probable cause existed to arrest plaintiff for resisting an officer without violence to his or her person pursuant to Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The Court notes this is not the obstruction statute Plaintiff was arrested for. Plaintiff was arrested for obstruction by a disguised person. Florida Court's have held that giving false information does not constitute obstruction by disguise under Fla. Stat. 843.03. Barkley v.