No. CV 08-4037300
[…] The plaintiffs in the case of York v Dept. of Environmental Protection, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 08 4037176, allege the same claims as the plaintiffs here. The defendant has filed an identical motion to dismiss in the York case. The parties agreed that the motions would be heard and decided together. The court is filing an identical memorandum in the York case.
General Statutes § 5-245(a) provides: "Any state employee who performs work authorized by his appointing authority for a period in addition to the hours of the employee's regular, established workweek shall receive compensation as follows: (1) For that portion of such additional time worked which when added to the employee's regular, established workweek does not exceed forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at an hourly rate based on his annual salary; (2) for that portion of such addition which when added to the employee's regular, established workweek exceeds forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at a rate equal to one and one-half times an hourly rate based on his annual salary."