No. CV 08-4037300
[…] The mere possibility, or even likelihood, of an adverse decision does not render a remedy futile." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 107.
Thus, the plaintiffs' claim that their union representative's refusal to process their grievance made arbitration futile is unavailing because the plaintiffs did not exhaust their independent right to bring a grievance under the agreement.
The plaintiffs also argue that they are permitted to bring this action pursuant to General Statute § 31-51bb, which provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." The court concludes the plaintiffs do not have the right to pursue their statutory claims under § 31-51bb because their claims depend upon interpreting the provisions of the agreement to address the question of whether the agreement's salary group exemption applies to the plaintiffs.