No. CV 08-4037300
[…] The Fair Labor Standards Act does not set up any exhaustion requirement or other procedural barriers, nor does the Act refer to another forum for enforcement of statutory rights. Id.
The Barrentine case and its rationale were extensively quoted and relied upon by our Supreme Court in the case of Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc., 226 Conn. 475, 628 A.2d 946 (1993). In Genovese, the court held that an unsuccessful arbitration under a collective bargaining agreement did not prevent the plaintiff from pursuing a cause of action in court under § 31-51bb. Id., 481-82. This court acknowledges that while § 31-51bb allows for causes of action "arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute," it does not include causes of action under federal statutes. The court is persuaded by the holding of Barrentine that the plaintiffs' actions to enforce their claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act may stand on their own, and need not be enabled by § 31-51bb.