No. CV 08-4037300
[…] General Statutes § 31-76c provides: "No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."
General Statutes § 31-76e provides: "No employer shall be deemed to have violated section 31-76c by employing any employee for a workweek in excess of the maximum workweek applicable to such employee if such employee is employed pursuant to a bona fide individual contract, or pursuant to an agreement made as a result of collective bargaining by representatives of employees, if the duties of such employee necessitate irregular hours of work, and the contract or agreement (1) specifies a regular rate of pay of not less than the minimum hourly rate provided in subsection (j) of section 31-58 and compensation at not less than one and one-half times such rate for all hours worked in excess of such maximum workweek, and (2) provides a weekly guaranty of pay for not more than sixty hours based on the rates so specified."
The plaintiffs maintain they are entitled to overtime pay under the statutes cited. The defendant claims that under the agreement the plaintiffs are exempt from overtime because of their salary group.