HHBCV175018761S
[…] The plaintiff did not have any "legally protected interest" in whether the judgment was listed on the inventory for the decedent’s estate. Debtors of a decedent, such as the plaintiff here, have neither standing to challenge orders regarding the administration of the decedent’s estate nor any "legally protected interest" in probate decrees regarding the estate or its administration.
General Statutes § 52-598 provides in relevant part: "(a) No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered ..." See
Legal title to the chose in action that had been brought by the defendant’s deceased husband and in which he had obtained a default judgment against the plaintiff vested in the defendant, as executrix of the estate of her deceased husband, at the time of his death. See