HHBCV175018761S
[…] The court thus continued the trial in order to address the pending question of subject matter jurisdiction. Both parties have submitted memoranda of law on the matter. The plaintiff and counsel for the defendant appeared for a hearing on the motion on the date originally scheduled for trial.
Under General Statutes § 45a-186, "any person aggrieved" by a decision of the Probate Court may bring an appeal to the Superior Court. It has long been the law in Connecticut that lack of aggrievement deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction in a probate appeal.
General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."
From a very early period in the history of our state provision has been made by law for appeals in probate causes.