AC 45491 AC 45492
[…] The court, Hon. Robert B. Shapiro, judge trial referee, ruled that Thier’s email to Crone was "not sufficient to comply with the requirement for the service of a subpoena"
On appeal, the plaintiffs argue that the court should have enforced the subpoenas because they were timely served on the defendants’ counsel, who, by virtue of filing an appearance on behalf of the defendants, had agreed to accept service of all documents on their behalf.
To resolve the plaintiffs’ claim, we examine the law related to the proper service of subpoenas for witnesses. General Statutes § 52-143 (a) provides in relevant part; "Subpoenas for witnesses shall be … served by an officer [or] indifferent person … not less than 18 hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise." It is undisputed that the plaintiffs did not 169comply with § 52-143 in their attempt to subpoena the defendants to testify at trial. In fact, the plaintiffs acknowledge that "[i]t [is] true that an attorney does not ordinarily have to accept subpoena service on behalf of a client."